Staff Directory

Sylvester Elementary

101 Sylvester Ave
Berrien Springs, MI 49103

Administrative Office

Name
Position
Micah Lambert
Principal
Sonja Cullings
Dean of Students
Melissa Malstrom
Principal's Secretary
Dyondrea Grant
Secretary
Kris Kurtz
Nurse
Jason Constable
Positive Behavior Intervention Support Teacher
MaryNell Rosenboom
School Social Worker
Shana Constable
Wellness Counselor

Audiology

Name
Position
Ashley Hicks
Audiology Secretary
Cathy Kuntz
Audiology Secretary
Dr. Sarah Kourtjian
Educational Audiologist
Lynn Schafer
Educational Audiologist

Teaching Staff

Name
Position
Mica Borden
3rd Grade Teacher
Melissa McNeely
3rd Grade Teacher
Lisa Wanless
3rd Grade Teacher
Amy Wolfe
3rd Grade Teacher
Tami Wright
3rd Grade Teacher
Wendy Badeau
4th Grade Teacher
Carla Belanger
4th Grade Teacher
Nicole Dudley
4th Grade Teacher
Xeronna Hill
4th Grade Teacher
Katie Stark
4th Grade Teacher
Julie Terry
4th Grade Teacher
John File
5th Grade Teacher
Wendy Hoskins
5th Grade Teacher
Megan Lenz
5th Grade Teacher
Jessica Schoeneich
5th Grade Teacher
Ashlee Tilly
5th Grade Teacher
Sarabeth Horton
ELL Teacher
Patti Boersen
Elementary Art Teacher
Emily Laukus
Elementary Physical Education Teacher
Megan Roth
Elementary Technology Teacher
Jennifer Schaus
Elementary Music Teacher
Sarah Shembarger
Title I Teacher

Special Education

Name
Position
Andrea Leneway
Secretary
Kristine Etter
Deaf & Hard of Hearing Teacher
Kelly Fortune
Deaf & Hard of Hearing Teacher Consultant
Melissa Stankevich
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Preschool Teacher
Kristen Coffin
Elementary Resource Room Teacher
Brittany Mercier
Elementary Resource Room Teacher
Mary Masciovecchio
Special Education Director
Katia Ozuna
Pre-School Speech & Language Impaired Teacher
Samantha Edgar
Speech & Language Therapist
Susan Newitt
Teacher
Kerri Walvort
Teacher
Dr. Lorren Wiedemann
Coordinator of ECSE and DHH Programs

Paraprofessional

Name
Position
Shannon Bauer
Paraprofessional: LRE Aide
Samantha Malstrom
Paraprofessional: LRE Aide
Anna VanDerbeck
Paraprofessional: LRE Aide
Charis Bushey
Paraprofessional: D/HH
Petya Kalchev
Paraprofessional: D/HH
Melydia Rogers
Paraprofessional: ELL
Melissa Tucker
Paraprofessional: SLI Preschool
Theresa Beaurain
Paraprofessional: Title I
Carol Nutt
Paraprofessional: Title I
Annette Thomas
Paraprofessional: Title I
Jessica Walker
Paraprofessional: Title I
Kate Weigand
Paraprofessional: Title I
Travis Harris
Paraprofessional: ASD

Media Center

Name
Position
Jeanette Clark
Librarian

Food Services

Name
Position
Susan Martinic
Food Services
Mary Rogien
Food Services

Technology Office

Name
Position
Bill Schmidt
Technology Coach
Nigel Bradford
Technology

Substitute

Name
Position
Gail Bannister
Permanent Sub
Eric Shaw
Permanent Sub

Contact Us

Hours

Students
‚Äč8:40 am - 3:42 pm

Office
7:30 am - 4:30 pm

101 Sylvester Ave.
Berrien Springs, MI 49103

Phone

Main Office
269-471-7198

Fax
269-471-8856

Special Education & Deaf/Hard of Hearing Office
269-471-1059

Audiology
269-471-8858

Transportation
269-471-2594

Food Service
269-471-8860